Jump to content


Upgrading 2Gx G36C


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Remmie

Remmie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Country:

Posted 28 June 2011 - 10:32 PM

After summer, because I am on vacation in Greece now, I will be performing upgrades to my new 2GX G36c.

I have a list of the parts I am hoping to install, any reccommendations and suggestions are helpful :P


$90.00 AWS Raptor Mosfet (when v.3 comes out)

$80.00 G&P G36 Sniper Style Folding Butt stock for Marui AEG

$25.00 Lipo, 11.1v 20c with at least 3000 mah

$45 Lipo charger (balancer)

$15.00 Systema ENERGY Cylinder TYPE-0 OR King arms same style

$130.00 CA G36K Rail System With Barrel Set

$80.00 PDI SS 6.01mm 355mm + 155mm = 500+mm, should I get a 509mm barrel or 455mm)

$23.00 PDI 260% Spring (anyone know what this will push me to in terms of fps?)

$40.00 [barrel extension] Gemtech Blackside


Anyhow, that is my list, and suggestions are appreciated :P

P.S. everybody at the field is amazed at how smooth my KWA sounds.

#2 greatwatermelon

greatwatermelon

    I Break GUNS!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,078 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Irvine, CA
  • Country:

Posted 29 June 2011 - 12:04 AM

If you select that Lipo, the Lipo have 60A output, which is exceeding the recommended limit by 40A. I would recommend you pick up a lipo with a lower C and mah.

#3 Hitman07

Hitman07

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,018 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:YouTube, Airsoft/Paintball, and Computers
  • Country:

Posted 29 June 2011 - 12:09 AM

My G36 is so smooth it makes butter jealous

#4 Remmie

Remmie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Country:

Posted 29 June 2011 - 03:02 AM

I would run a lower c battery, but the AWS RAPTOR replaces the entire trigger assembly with an electronic
one, which removes the worry for going to high and frying the trigger contacts.

#5 coulombecrew

coulombecrew

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Country:

Posted 30 June 2011 - 11:13 AM

Just some info... I know its not KWA recommended.  But I installed a cheeta mofset because I wanted to run a higher mah and it worked fine for me.  I did adjust my full auto speed through my chip and it works great.  I ended up doing a peq 7 w/ 11.1v 3300mah bat.  Just don't run it with out your chip.

#6 SR105

SR105

    Tech

  • KWA Staff
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Walnut, CA
  • Country:

Posted 30 June 2011 - 06:43 PM

You can run a 509mm barrel with the stock cylinder provided in your KWA G36C. No need for a 0 cylinder

#7 Remmie

Remmie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Country:

Posted 30 June 2011 - 11:25 PM

Really? Everyone has been telling me I need a new cylinder. Do you know were the ports are? And shouldn't I upgrade the cylinder anyways since its going to be a DMR? Also, is the piston a full metal rack, and if not should I get one?

#8 gcw360

gcw360

    Supreme Guru

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11,555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Jersey
  • Interests:Airsoft (Especially repair and customizing), Fly Fishing, Fossils (Especially Dino), Snakes, Photography
  • Country:

Posted 01 July 2011 - 06:31 AM

View PostRemmie, on 30 June 2011 - 11:25 PM, said:

Really? Everyone has been telling me I need a new cylinder. Do you know were the ports are? And shouldn't I upgrade the cylinder anyways since its going to be a DMR? Also, is the piston a full metal rack, and if not should I get one?

Changing the cylinder does not = upgrade.  You match the cylinder to the barrel for performance.  The stock cylinder should be find for you application. Adding an 0 type won't hurt anything just cost you money.  Your stock piston should be find too in that DMR setup.

#9 Remmie

Remmie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Country:

Posted 01 July 2011 - 06:40 AM

I was thinking of putting an sp140 or sp150 in there.

With a systema magnum

#10 gcw360

gcw360

    Supreme Guru

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11,555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Jersey
  • Interests:Airsoft (Especially repair and customizing), Fly Fishing, Fossils (Especially Dino), Snakes, Photography
  • Country:

Posted 01 July 2011 - 06:44 AM

What FPS are you thinking?  For instance an SP130 with an M4 length TBB will give you around 500 FPS.  An sp150 gets you over 560FPS and is out of spec for the gearbox.  M150 is max.

Note FPS is with .2 BBS

Also, you start getting that hot and the 2G bucking will not perform optimally.

#11 Remmie

Remmie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Country:

Posted 01 July 2011 - 06:52 AM

well here are my field limits:
Sniper Rifles (Semi Auto Rifles) - 50 Feet Minimum Engagement Distance
Maximum of 440 FPS with a 6mm .36g BB (3.3 Joules)
Maximum of 455 FPS with a 8mm .34g BB (3.3 Joules)


So maybe I should go with an sp140, equivalent to an m150?

Also, do i need a stronger motor? I saw a video of someone using an sp150 in a v.2 2gx with all stock and no problems, so if i could use the stock motor that would be great.

#12 gcw360

gcw360

    Supreme Guru

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 11,555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Jersey
  • Interests:Airsoft (Especially repair and customizing), Fly Fishing, Fossils (Especially Dino), Snakes, Photography
  • Country:

Posted 01 July 2011 - 02:14 PM

SP140 is close to an M150 and the motor will be fine.  Not spectacular in the trigger response category but fine.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users