Jump to content


M4 CQB RIS?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 jberkom

jberkom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Vancouver WA

Posted 14 December 2008 - 04:24 PM

Looking into possibly adding to my arsenal a KWA CQB sometime next year when the '09 versions come out, and I was wondering what the best way is to get RIS rails on one. I want a vertical foregrip and the ability to put my tac-light on a side-rail, mainly. I've read a couple places that it's hard to find an aftermarket RIS to replace the grip with due to the KWA gas tube? However, ASGI does their own custom version of the KM4 with RIS rails, and from pictures it looks like the stock grip of the non-tactical M4 is the same as the CQB version. So I am thinking that whatever ASGI is using for their custom KWA M4s would work on CQB. I need to talk to the guys there about that but was curious if anyone on this board has had experience outfitting their M4 CQB with an RIS?

Thanks!

#2 boston22

boston22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:mandeville
  • Interests:airsoft,baseball

Posted 14 December 2008 - 05:05 PM

for my m4 i wanted ris rails to but i went the sure route you can just buy these rails that will attach to you m4 attaches to m4 hand guard but only on top and bottom through the holes on top and bottom of handguard.you might be able to attach a flash light in front of grip if you get one big enough.ill put a picture of mine up soon.  http://www.trinityai...grip-rails.aspx

Edited by boston22, 14 December 2008 - 05:07 PM.


#3 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 14 December 2008 - 05:13 PM

Most RIS will work. The CQB uses any RIS a Marui m4 could use.

The ASGI KM-4 RIS is not covered by the warrenty, just so you know.

#4 jberkom

jberkom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Vancouver WA

Posted 14 December 2008 - 05:57 PM

View Postbrooklyn468, on Dec 14 2008, 05:13 PM, said:

Most RIS will work. The CQB uses any RIS a Marui m4 could use.

The ASGI KM-4 RIS is not covered by the warrenty, just so you know.

OK, great. Based on some further reading after I posted I was coming to that conclusion. Thanks for confirming it. I own the KM4S-Tactical already so I'm not in the market for ASGI's version....

#5 jberkom

jberkom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Vancouver WA

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:33 AM

OK - another question (sorry for the double post).

Are there any KWA-compatible RIS handguards that will also fit a battery without modification?

I really need a handguard with a bottom rail, at least one side rail, and the ability to fit the battery inside. Has anybody done this?

#6 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:11 AM

If you are willing to spend the money on a three pieces lipo battery.  You'll increase your chance to find a RAS that can fit the battery in the front.

#7 NotBatman

NotBatman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 15 December 2008 - 04:24 PM

View Postallizard, on Dec 15 2008, 12:11 PM, said:

If you are willing to spend the money on a three pieces lipo battery.  You'll increase your chance to find a RAS that can fit the battery in the front.

Do you have any recommended combinations? I'd really like the option of a railed front end that can hold a battery...

#8 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 15 December 2008 - 06:02 PM

View PostNotBatman, on Dec 15 2008, 04:24 PM, said:

Do you have any recommended combinations? I'd really like the option of a railed front end that can hold a battery...
Look at the KWA proshop, theres a 3 peice LiPo there, but remember, you need to buy the proper charger. All in all, a LiPo will cost you around $100USD.

#9 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 15 December 2008 - 06:30 PM

Or, Mosquito Molds makes an RIS that can hold a battery. You may want to do a little research on that.

#10 jberkom

jberkom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Vancouver WA

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:12 AM

View Postbrooklyn468, on Dec 15 2008, 06:30 PM, said:

Or, Mosquito Molds makes an RIS that can hold a battery. You may want to do a little research on that.
I checked this one out. This website:

http://www.cobraairs...facturers_id=45

....claims it will hold a 9.6v 600mah mini. Seems awful small to me. This website only says it will house a 9.6v mini:

http://www.precision...ductCode=COS035

I wonder what the real specs are... How about this one? Expensive but it's designed for a decent sized 9.6v battery.

http://www.airsoftpo...ck-p-27094.html


Another, quite possibly stupid question: Assume I got a 3-piece lipo and a standard rail system. Can I charge the battery without taking apart the rail system to get the battery out? (For the record the only rail system I have experience with is my KWA M4 tactical. I wish KWA would put a rail system on the CQB version for 2009! Allizard, is there any way to obtain the handguard and rail system from a KM4-S to install on a CQB? I checked the pro shop but don't see all the parts. Or maybe you can hint at whether or not the 2009 CQBs will have RIS...?  ;) )

Edited by jberkom, 16 December 2008 - 08:54 AM.


#11 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 December 2008 - 10:25 AM

There is no easy way to install the KM4S tactical rail on a CQB.  There are few parts are very specific for the receiver and the barrel.  I am using a firefox 3 piece lipo on one of my JP rifle.  Once I drop the cell in it's a hassle to take it out.  Fortunately the balance tab is very small and I can *fish* it out and connect to my charger.  Basically I'm charging the battery while the battery is in the gun.

There are other rail systems like JBU Frish rail/Madbull Dragon Fire rail.  Both are similar design and you can drop those lipo inside as well.  There is no perfect solution.

#12 NotBatman

NotBatman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:42 PM

View Postbrooklyn468, on Dec 15 2008, 08:30 PM, said:

Or, Mosquito Molds makes an RIS that can hold a battery. You may want to do a little research on that.

View Postjberkom, on Dec 16 2008, 09:12 AM, said:

I checked this one out. This website:
http://www.cobraairs...facturers_id=45
....claims it will hold a 9.6v 600mah mini. Seems awful small to me. This website only says it will house a 9.6v mini:

I actually have the Mosquito Molds 9.6v RIS. It holds my Intellect 9.6v 1400mAh's, but they're pretty tight.

Worked well on my Marui and JG, but it doesn't fit on the KWA. (The front ring, behind the sight tower, is a different size, or something. I honestly don't remember the exact problem at the moment, just that I couldn't get it to work out.)

#13 karMeister

karMeister

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a small hole under a rock =P
  • Interests:EAR=((1+APR/n)^n)-1
  • Country:

Posted 20 December 2008 - 07:38 PM

View Postallizard, on Dec 16 2008, 10:25 AM, said:

There is no easy way to install the KM4S tactical rail on a CQB.  There are few parts are very specific for the receiver and the barrel.  I am using a firefox 3 piece lipo on one of my JP rifle.  Once I drop the cell in it's a hassle to take it out.  Fortunately the balance tab is very small and I can *fish* it out and connect to my charger.  Basically I'm charging the battery while the battery is in the gun.

There are other rail systems like JBU Frish rail/Madbull Dragon Fire rail.  Both are similar design and you can drop those lipo inside as well.  There is no perfect solution.


Lol! Im doing the same thing withmy batteries because the connectors break when you keep taking/moving the lipo batteries. The lipo connectors are very fragile they break easily  :(

#14 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 20 December 2008 - 08:33 PM

Hmm, Im kinda not sure what I should do. Im sitting on $400 and looking at wasting some on my gun (if not all :)) So, Im looking at a full stock and rewiring to the back, but I have never done that. Might need some help with rewiring cause I havent done a job like that before, or install a full stock, all Iv ever owned was a armilite or two and a few different MP5 models (Im a MP5 man). So Im not sure what I have to do inorder to install a full stock.
    Im looking at the full stock option only because it will make my JP handguard look normal cause there wont be a battery and mosfet in it, that and it will balance my gun.
    So, any suggestion on how to do it or what to do, Im open for ideas.

#15 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 20 December 2008 - 09:24 PM

Yeah, have fun finding a guide :lol:

I've done it. Not too hard, just do it right the first time, so you don't have to do it again. Try out this link.

http://www.ascforums...read.php?t=6530

Just replace the wire entirely. Don't solder more wire on over what you have, it may cause your battery to burn out... like mine... :(

PM me if you need any more help.  B)

#16 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 21 December 2008 - 07:25 PM

View Postbrooklyn468, on Dec 20 2008, 09:24 PM, said:

Yeah, have fun finding a guide :lol:

I've done it. Not too hard, just do it right the first time, so you don't have to do it again. Try out this link.

http://www.ascforums...read.php?t=6530

Just replace the wire entirely. Don't solder more wire on over what you have, it may cause your battery to burn out... like mine... :(

PM me if you need any more help.  B)

LOL thats the all Canadian forums that everyone in Canada who doesnt clearsoft are a member of XD

#17 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 21 December 2008 - 07:46 PM

View Postvic_man4, on Dec 21 2008, 09:25 PM, said:

LOL thats the all Canadian forums that everyone in Canada who doesnt clearsoft are a member of XD

Ha I forgot it was on ASC!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users