Jump to content


Help desk again.....


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 WilliamBrown

WilliamBrown

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 February 2011 - 01:26 PM

Hey Mr. Lau,

Saw the previous thread re: the new server and was able to log in last week after clearing my cache. Well... tried to log in to check my trouble ticket status and cannot get in at all. I've deleted everything but still no access.



Just for S&G's tried an incognito window in chrome and got in....wtf ?

Edited by WilliamBrown, 13 February 2011 - 01:27 PM.


#2 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 February 2011 - 01:22 AM

There maybe a fault on the MS Patch file.

Read this...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831167

#3 Jeremy314

Jeremy314

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Interests:Scifi, anime, airsoft, PS3 gaming
  • Country:

Posted 14 February 2011 - 04:05 PM

I'm running Vista, so that link doesn't help at all Allizard as it's for XP, NT 4.0, ME/2000, and 98.

I can get into the help desk using IE, but I detest IE... So I'm using Firefox which the KWA Home page said it was optimized for.. and I can't log in to the help desk even after dumping my cache repeatedly. After I clear out the cache I can get to the login screen, put in my account info and I'm given a blank screen every time. Once that happens and I try to go back to the help desk main page after exiting Firefox, I get a blank screen. I can't even get the login screen.

#4 proverbialguy739

proverbialguy739

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington State
  • Interests:airsoft (duh)
  • Country:

Posted 15 February 2011 - 03:21 PM

ive had similar problems, you guys need to find a way to fix the help desk. if my sr7 breaks and i need to send it in for repairs, im not gonna be happy if this problem is still wide-spread.

#5 WilliamBrown

WilliamBrown

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 February 2011 - 12:53 PM

Uhmm.... IE 6 ? I'm using IE 8....

Still nada after countless cache dumps.

#6 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 February 2011 - 07:52 PM

View Postproverbialguy739, on 15 February 2011 - 03:21 PM, said:

ive had similar problems, you guys need to find a way to fix the help desk. if my sr7 breaks and i need to send it in for repairs, im not gonna be happy if this problem is still wide-spread.

I honestly can't say it is completely our responsibility to fix website problems.  The truth is THE Problem isn't wild spread and it is NOT consistence that affects every single computers.  We are run multiple OS platforms here at the office with multiple browsers and we don't have this issue.  We are also handling more than dozens of new helpdesk tickets, requests, inquiries per day and those users obviously not having any issues either.  The Problem right now is mostly related to individual PC's.  It could be your plug-ins, version of Java, firewall, system security patches etc.   I can only HELP as much as the information YOU present it to me.  The rest you are responsible to your PC's health.

Like I said before... if you have issue with the Website, you can still call the office and talk to a customer service rep to get things resolved.

#7 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 February 2011 - 03:35 PM

Try this...

Clear the cache...

Login and turn off the "Remember Password" that seems to allow you to login.  IE8 may not work but it works for IE7.  Cookies were generating when you click remember password, however the cookie on your PC is either corrupted or doesn't contain correct info.

This is not a solution.... just a work around.  I'm still thinking it has something to do with your PC.

#8 Spiggy

Spiggy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:City of Industry
  • Country:

Posted 21 February 2011 - 10:43 PM

methinks it's time to reenact a scene from Office Space  :shiftyninja:

Posted Image

#9 Jeremy314

Jeremy314

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Interests:Scifi, anime, airsoft, PS3 gaming
  • Country:

Posted 22 February 2011 - 03:02 PM

That's exactly how I feel Spiggy... even did what Allizard just suggested.. nothing :(

KWA hates me :blinded: well at least the help desk part of the KWA site does.

#10 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 February 2011 - 03:42 PM

I don't really want to say this... but.... "Buy a MAC!!!"   :lol:

Seriously, I'll keep looking for clues. But you guys need to help me at least providing your system configuration.  I need...

OS Version:
Have you applied latest OS patch?

Which Browser:
What version:
Have you removed all damaged plug-ins?
Have you cleaned cache and cookies?

Anything else I should know... etc.

#11 Jeremy314

Jeremy314

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Interests:Scifi, anime, airsoft, PS3 gaming
  • Country:

Posted 22 February 2011 - 04:19 PM

OS Version: Vista 32bit SP 2
Have you applied latest OS patch? as far as I know.

Which Browser: Modzilla Firefox / IE 8
What version: 3.6.13.0 for Firefox, not sure on IE as I hardly ever use it.
Have you removed all damaged plug-ins? Yes
Have you cleaned cache and cookies? Repeatedly

I hit the help desk tab and it take me to a blank screen in Firefox, while on IE it says HTTP 500 error... so I have no idea what the problem is.

#12 Spiggy

Spiggy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:City of Industry
  • Country:

Posted 22 February 2011 - 08:05 PM

View PostJeremy314, on 22 February 2011 - 03:02 PM, said:

That's exactly how I feel Spiggy... even did what Allizard just suggested.. nothing :(

KWA hates me :blinded: well at least the help desk part of the KWA site does.
:P No, we love you much.  It's the software that's hateful.  It's a hateful-hateful shrew

#13 coreoption

coreoption

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Country:

Posted 04 March 2011 - 09:14 AM

You're not the only one.

OS: Windows 7 64 bit
Browser: Mozilla Firefox 3.6.14 OR IE 8
Performed all maintenance and it still doesn't work. Now instead of a blank screen I get;
Fatal error: Call to undefined function mcrypt_get_iv_size() in /var/www/vhosts/kwausa.com/httpdocs/support/includes/functions.php on line 3446

#14 Cakedogs

Cakedogs

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 10 March 2011 - 09:33 AM

Weird, I cleared my cache/cookies and it worked for me.

W7 Premium, Chrome w/ latest patch for anyone out there.

#15 xKingSizex

xKingSizex

    Customer Service Manager

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,818 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Beach, CA
  • Interests:Umm, airsoft...
  • Country:

Posted 10 March 2011 - 12:41 PM

Thanks for the update cakedogs.

#16 schnarz25

schnarz25

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 736 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:Airsoft
    Playing guitar
    Hunting
    Fishing
    Xbox 360
  • Country:

Posted 11 March 2011 - 09:52 AM

is anyone getting the message that says "fatal error:"? and then it says more but I can't remember it. I can type my username and password in but then I click the button to sign in and it says that.

#17 xKingSizex

xKingSizex

    Customer Service Manager

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,818 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Beach, CA
  • Interests:Umm, airsoft...
  • Country:

Posted 11 March 2011 - 10:00 AM

A few are still getting that message...Error 500 or something like that.

We are trying to fix the issue, but it's hard because we aren't getting the error and it's random who is getting it. We have people working on it.

#18 Jeremy314

Jeremy314

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Interests:Scifi, anime, airsoft, PS3 gaming
  • Country:

Posted 14 March 2011 - 09:43 AM

Now instead of HTTP Error 500.. I now get the message when I try to load the help desk:

Quote

Fatal error: Call to undefined function mcrypt_get_iv_size() in /var/www/vhosts/kwausa.com/httpdocs/support/includes/functions.php on line 3446


#19 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 24 March 2011 - 11:24 AM

Alright guys... we updated the Helpdesk software yesterday.  Please try it and see if it's still giving you guys login trouble.  We are also planning to change the structure that you don't have to login to the helpdesk for reply.  I'll make another announcement when it's configured.

#20 schnarz25

schnarz25

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 736 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:Airsoft
    Playing guitar
    Hunting
    Fishing
    Xbox 360
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2011 - 11:42 AM

thanks Allizard. it works great now.  :thumbsup:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users