Jump to content


MAJOR M4A1 trouble


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Dr Pepper 6pk

Dr Pepper 6pk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:airsoft (duh), cars, computers, movies, games, firearms, military

Posted 16 August 2008 - 10:51 PM

So at my local field I was chronoing my gun, when after one shot, it just dropped dead.  So when i went back home i cracked it open gearbox and all (Warranty was already voided since its been more than 45 days).  Fuse was fine (replaced it anyways), Battery was fully charged, motor wasnt dead, wires werent kinked, barrel not jammed, gears ran fine wasnt locked, wires were connected, etc.  To check if it was electrical or a problem with the gearbox i pull the motor out and pulled the trigger to see if the pinion spun, but it didnt.

Any suggestions? Because i REALLY dont want to pay 30 dollars an hour for repairs

#2 karMeister

karMeister

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a small hole under a rock =P
  • Interests:EAR=((1+APR/n)^n)-1
  • Country:

Posted 17 August 2008 - 06:20 AM

View PostDr Pepper 6pk, on Aug 16 2008, 10:51 PM, said:

So at my local field I was chronoing my gun, when after one shot, it just dropped dead.  So when i went back home i cracked it open gearbox and all (Warranty was already voided since its been more than 45 days).  Fuse was fine (replaced it anyways), Battery was fully charged, motor wasnt dead, wires werent kinked, barrel not jammed, gears ran fine wasnt locked, wires were connected, etc.  To check if it was electrical or a problem with the gearbox i pull the motor out and pulled the trigger to see if the pinion spun, but it didnt.

Any suggestions? Because i REALLY dont want to pay 30 dollars an hour for repairs


you said the "motor wasnt dead" but didnt spin?  :unsure:  You sound like you know your way around your AEG. Id check for wire connection... try cleaning the motor brushes.

#3 bigjohn

bigjohn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 17 August 2008 - 10:54 AM

View PostkarMeister, on Aug 17 2008, 10:20 AM, said:

you said the "motor wasnt dead" but didnt spin?  :unsure:  You sound like you know your way around your AEG. Id check for wire connection... try cleaning the motor brushes.
try to jump out the moter. from batt. straight to motor. that will bypass trigger. if it spins work your way back. if you have a volt/ ohm. meter you can check the wires and trigger contact that way.

bigjohn

#4 Dr Pepper 6pk

Dr Pepper 6pk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:airsoft (duh), cars, computers, movies, games, firearms, military

Posted 17 August 2008 - 04:39 PM

motor works just fine, i tried a direct route from the battery straight to the motor and the motor spun.  Also upon opening my gearbox I pretty much cleaned everything including cylinder, piston head, bearings, gears, etc. but still no avail.

#5 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 18 August 2008 - 05:40 PM

View PostDr Pepper 6pk, on Aug 17 2008, 05:39 PM, said:

motor works just fine, i tried a direct route from the battery straight to the motor and the motor spun.  Also upon opening my gearbox I pretty much cleaned everything including cylinder, piston head, bearings, gears, etc. but still no avail.

Burned out trigger block.

#6 sputnik

sputnik

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 18 August 2008 - 08:38 PM

Fuh Fuh Fum, another victim to the trigger block breaking :(.

#7 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 19 August 2008 - 06:46 AM

View Postsputnik, on Aug 18 2008, 09:38 PM, said:

Fuh Fuh Fum, another victim to the trigger block breaking :(.

Heres the trigger block assemble in the proshop if you want to replace it yourself

http://store.kwausa....-1-1-2-1-1.aspx

I don't know why the url says km4serieshopupbucking but it is the trigger block. But its only 10 bucks!

#8 Dr Pepper 6pk

Dr Pepper 6pk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:airsoft (duh), cars, computers, movies, games, firearms, military

Posted 20 August 2008 - 11:34 AM

ok thanks, im thinking just sending the damn thing to fix it. Its only 30 bucks i guess -.-

edit: wow um so i took my gun to get fixed and the total for fixing it was $70 ;_;

Edited by Dr Pepper 6pk, 20 August 2008 - 05:58 PM.


#9 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 20 August 2008 - 06:59 PM

View PostDr Pepper 6pk, on Aug 20 2008, 11:34 AM, said:

ok thanks, im thinking just sending the damn thing to fix it. Its only 30 bucks i guess -.-

edit: wow um so i took my gun to get fixed and the total for fixing it was $70 ;_;

Do it yourselt. Buy the block and install it :lol: just take before and after pictures so you remember how to reassemble it.

They got $70 from:
-$30 per hour for the service
-$40 for the block and shipping service to get the part?

I dont know, but that would be how I'd price it.

#10 karMeister

karMeister

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a small hole under a rock =P
  • Interests:EAR=((1+APR/n)^n)-1
  • Country:

Posted 21 August 2008 - 05:14 AM

View Postvic_man4, on Aug 20 2008, 06:59 PM, said:

Do it yourselt. Buy the block and install it :lol: just take before and after pictures so you remember how to reassemble it.

They got $70 from:
-$30 per hour for the service
-$40 for the block and shipping service to get the part?

I dont know, but that would be how I'd price it.

  A systema switch kit will only cost 20USD

#11 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 21 August 2008 - 08:05 AM

View PostkarMeister, on Aug 21 2008, 05:14 AM, said:

A systema switch kit will only cost 20USD

But it still costs time and money to order it if they dont have it in stock!

#12 Guest_Radix_*

Guest_Radix_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 August 2008 - 09:03 AM

View PostDr Pepper 6pk, on Aug 20 2008, 12:34 PM, said:

ok thanks, im thinking just sending the damn thing to fix it. Its only 30 bucks i guess -.-

edit: wow um so i took my gun to get fixed and the total for fixing it was $70 ;_;

I'm curious. What did the shop say the problem was?

#13 Dr Pepper 6pk

Dr Pepper 6pk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:airsoft (duh), cars, computers, movies, games, firearms, military

Posted 21 August 2008 - 05:21 PM

View PostRadix, on Aug 21 2008, 10:03 AM, said:

I'm curious. What did the shop say the problem was?
They didnt say what the problem was exactly, they just gave me a fixed price.  Some of them said it was the wiring, some said the fuse, others said the motor was the problem.  So now they're charging me for the full check-up.  
Sorry I dont know now, but I'll tell you after I get my gun back.

#14 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 21 August 2008 - 05:38 PM

View PostDr Pepper 6pk, on Aug 21 2008, 06:21 PM, said:

They didnt say what the problem was exactly, they just gave me a fixed price.  Some of them said it was the wiring, some said the fuse, others said the motor was the problem.  So now they're charging me for the full check-up.  
Sorry I dont know now, but I'll tell you after I get my gun back.

You payed the $70  :mellow:

#15 Dr Pepper 6pk

Dr Pepper 6pk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:airsoft (duh), cars, computers, movies, games, firearms, military

Posted 21 August 2008 - 07:50 PM

View Postvic_man4, on Aug 21 2008, 06:38 PM, said:

You payed the $70  :mellow:
Yea? Pricey huh?

#16 Shmoogly3

Shmoogly3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Outdoor inthusiest
    Airsofting
    Martial arts
    Cycling
    Hiking
  • Country:

Posted 26 August 2008 - 09:40 PM

You know even thought the motor spins it doesn't mean that it still has enough torque to spin the gears. Lets say that you take your motor and grab the end and stop it from spinning, right away it loses most of it's torque from that, so what could have happened is that your gears seized up and it made the motor push too hard. Even though airsoft motors are pretty strong any little motor the size of airsoft motors can be worn out pretty easily.

#17 some_guy22

some_guy22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 27 August 2008 - 01:25 AM

Install a MOSFET if you want to stop burning out trigger contacts. Less than $10 if you install yourself, will save a lot of hassle in the future. This is a problem on basically all AEG's, and it's a severe problem for those who like to fire on semi.

#18 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 August 2008 - 10:27 PM

if you install a mosfet, look for a good one.   When a mosfet fail with over heating...  it melts and may shorted the connection inside..and depend on the design you got a 50/50 chance to ruin your battery.

#19 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 28 August 2008 - 10:55 AM

View Postallizard, on Aug 27 2008, 11:27 PM, said:

if you install a mosfet, look for a good one.   When a mosfet fail with over heating...  it melts and may shorted the connection inside..and depend on the design you got a 50/50 chance to ruin your battery.

So what would you call a good mosfet, apparently Extreme Fire makes good ones but I have never seen someone with one.

#20 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 August 2008 - 11:29 PM

I personally don't use mosfet anymore.  With a lipo I really don't want to risk another added piece of device to the wire.  I have seen mosfet failed and it's not pretty.  In fact, I had own two of them used on my systema drop in gearbox.  Both of them got fried.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users