Jump to content


SR7 Li-Po Compatibility


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 uriahskates

uriahskates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Airsofting, Adventuring.
  • Country:

Posted 21 April 2014 - 07:43 PM

Hello, ever since I swapped my stock SR7 spring to a KWA M130, the ROF and trigger response has depleted. Due to this outcome, I am considering going Li-Po. The battery I have my eye on is the GenStar 11.1V 2200mAh 15C from Evike. Is this over KWA specifications? Will it cause excessive wear? Also, will this fit in my crane stock? Thank you in advance.

http://www.evike.com...oducts_id=41614

#2 Pyro_Buster

Pyro_Buster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Country:

Posted 21 April 2014 - 11:21 PM

I personally use an Elite Airsoft Battery from EliteAirsoftBatteries.com or something like that. It's this guy that custom makes batteries for airsoft guns up in Oregon or Washington. Up there somewhere. Has a special one that fits KWA stocks perfectly. He stands by his products 100%. Has a 1 year warranty and even when your warranty goes out, he'll replace or repair anything for free. When I was new to LiPo's, I accidentally left my low voltage alarm on it. It died completely. I sent it in and he still replaced it. And he even rewired to Dean's for free!

#3 hellcat

hellcat

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:west palm beach florida
  • Interests:Airsoft, Football, Nascar, Guns, cars/trucks, and of women in yoga pants!!
  • Country:

Posted 22 April 2014 - 02:42 PM

http://www.hobbypart...hort-asoft.html
This battery fits the crane stock perfectly.....check your dimensions.

#4 tales

tales

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn NY
  • Interests:Fishing, RC cars, Building Motion Picture sets
  • Country:

Posted 22 April 2014 - 04:45 PM

2.0mah fits in SR7
Posted Image

#5 uriahskates

uriahskates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Airsofting, Adventuring.
  • Country:

Posted 22 April 2014 - 08:50 PM

What about this one? Tenergy 11.1V 1000mAh 20C. It basically has the same dimensions as the battery hellcat suggested so I assume it will fit. (just off by a few millimeters)

http://www.evike.com/products/40190/

#6 uriahskates

uriahskates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Airsofting, Adventuring.
  • Country:

Posted 28 April 2014 - 11:43 PM

View Posttales, on 22 April 2014 - 04:45 PM, said:

2.0mah fits in SR7
Posted Image

When you use this battery, do you put it in the butt plate where the fuse is or in the buffer tube and the two circular slots? Also, how long does it last you? I use semi-auto mainly and full-auto here and there.

Edited by uriahskates, 28 April 2014 - 11:44 PM.


#7 Pyro_Buster

Pyro_Buster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 05:39 AM

View Posturiahskates, on 28 April 2014 - 11:43 PM, said:



When you use this battery, do you put it in the butt plate where the fuse is or in the buffer tube and the two circular slots? Also, how long does it last you? I use semi-auto mainly and full-auto here and there.

I put mine in the buttplate. 1000 mAh lasts me about 3 hours or so. I usually use it in my SR10 and I let my friends use that so idk how often they use full auto. I use a 2200 mAh and it easily lasts me all day. And I use a good mix of semi and full auto.

#8 uriahskates

uriahskates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Airsofting, Adventuring.
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 03:06 PM

View PostPyro_Buster, on 29 April 2014 - 05:39 AM, said:

I put mine in the buttplate.

Do you stack all three cells?

#9 tales

tales

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn NY
  • Interests:Fishing, RC cars, Building Motion Picture sets
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 05:05 PM

View Posturiahskates, on 28 April 2014 - 11:43 PM, said:

When you use this battery, do you put it in the butt plate where the fuse is or in the buffer tube and the two circular slots? Also, how long does it last you? I use semi-auto mainly and full-auto here and there.

No fuses in my guns. The only connector is a WS Deans, everything else is hardwired, this battery lasts my son 3 full days easy. It fits in the two slots & buffer tube, along with the mosfet. There is a KWA battery video floating around here ill see if i can find it.

#10 tales

tales

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn NY
  • Interests:Fishing, RC cars, Building Motion Picture sets
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 05:11 PM

Some battery links in this thread
http://www.kwausa.co...topic=12202&hl=

#11 tales

tales

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn NY
  • Interests:Fishing, RC cars, Building Motion Picture sets
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 05:14 PM

Read the thread in the link above. Brick pack in the butt plate.

Video, HTH

Edited by tales, 29 April 2014 - 05:25 PM.


#12 uriahskates

uriahskates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Airsofting, Adventuring.
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 05:54 PM

View Posttales, on 29 April 2014 - 05:05 PM, said:

It fits in the two slots & buffer tube, along with the mosfet.

When you put it in your buffer tube, do you have to have your stock fully extended? I want to know because I like keeping my stock 2 clicks from being fully retracted. Thank you for the information by the way.

#13 tales

tales

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn NY
  • Interests:Fishing, RC cars, Building Motion Picture sets
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 06:53 PM

No but i rewired my GB so i don't have the stock coil wire, I don't know if that will get in the way. the coil wire can be removed from under the buffer tube.

#14 Pyro_Buster

Pyro_Buster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Country:

Posted 29 April 2014 - 11:16 PM

View Posturiahskates, on 29 April 2014 - 03:06 PM, said:



Do you stack all three cells?

No, I put one in each of the compartments and one between the fuse and the buttplate.

On a side note, I want to take out the fuse and coiled wire, but I have no clue where to start. Can someone point me in the right direction?

#15 uriahskates

uriahskates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Interests:Skateboarding, Airsofting, Adventuring.
  • Country:

Posted 30 April 2014 - 03:25 PM

View PostPyro_Buster, on 29 April 2014 - 11:16 PM, said:

On a side note, I want to take out the fuse and coiled wire, but I have no clue where to start. Can someone point me in the right direction?

Someone correct me if I'm wrong... I'm pretty sure you have to open your gearbox and get different wiring. Along with that I think you also need a mosfet. (not sure if it's actually needed or not). If you don't know how to get to and open your gearbox, go on YouTube and look up "KWA SR10 Gearbox Upgrades" or something like that by a guy named 808Kameleon. That's how I learned when I first upgraded my gun and he really walks you through the process.

Edited by uriahskates, 30 April 2014 - 03:38 PM.


#16 Pyro_Buster

Pyro_Buster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Country:

Posted 30 April 2014 - 04:09 PM

View Posturiahskates, on 30 April 2014 - 03:25 PM, said:



Someone correct me if I'm wrong... I'm pretty sure you have to open your gearbox and get different wiring. Along with that I think you also need a mosfet. (not sure if it's actually needed or not). If you don't know how to get to and open your gearbox, go on YouTube and look up "KWA SR10 Gearbox Upgrades" or something like that by a guy named 808Kameleon. That's how I learned when I first upgraded my gun and he really walks you through the process.

Awesome. I was planning on putting a MOSFET in it anyways. Thanks, man.

#17 tales

tales

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn NY
  • Interests:Fishing, RC cars, Building Motion Picture sets
  • Country:

Posted 30 April 2014 - 04:34 PM

View Posturiahskates, on 30 April 2014 - 03:25 PM, said:

Someone correct me if I'm wrong... I'm pretty sure you have to open your gearbox and get different wiring. Along with that I think you also need a mosfet. (not sure if it's actually needed or not). If you don't know how to get to and open your gearbox, go on YouTube and look up "KWA SR10 Gearbox Upgrades" or something like that by a guy named 808Kameleon. That's how I learned when I first upgraded my gun and he really walks you through the process.

Remove the crane stock  and buffer tube, you will find the wires that exit the gearbox.  No need to open the gearbox to remove the crane stock wire harness (coiled wire) and fuse. If you want to install a mosfet with AB you need to rewire the gearbox.

The wires on the left are visible when the buffer tube is removed
Posted Image

#18 Pyro_Buster

Pyro_Buster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Country:

Posted 30 April 2014 - 08:53 PM

View Posttales, on 30 April 2014 - 04:34 PM, said:



Remove the crane stock  and buffer tube, you will find the wires that exit the gearbox.  No need to open the gearbox to remove the crane stock wire harness (coiled wire) and fuse. If you want to install a mosfet with AB you need to rewire the gearbox.

The wires on the left are visible when the buffer tube is removed

Thanks for the info. What gauge wire would you recommend? And do you think I'd run into any problems if I ran without a fuse until I got a MOSFET?

#19 tales

tales

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 490 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn NY
  • Interests:Fishing, RC cars, Building Motion Picture sets
  • Country:

Posted 30 April 2014 - 09:15 PM

View PostPyro_Buster, on 30 April 2014 - 08:53 PM, said:

Thanks for the info. What gauge wire would you recommend? And do you think I'd run into any problems if I ran without a fuse until I got a MOSFET?

Electricity travels on the wires surface, like the way crushed ice makes a drink colder more surface area.
I suggest using a high strand count wire. KWAs wire is good quality, no need to replace it in the gearbox.

I use a few different wires all for RC use. Im happy with castle creations you can see it in this thread below. 16AWG is fine i used the 20AWG for the mosfet. And yes you can run into problems removing the fuse. If you want you can solder a mini auto fuse inline.

Wire
http://www.kwausa.co...topic=12128&hl=

#20 Pyro_Buster

Pyro_Buster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Country:

Posted 30 April 2014 - 09:32 PM

Would you recommend a fuse along with a MOSFET, or is just the MOSFET fine?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users