Jump to content


KWA KM4S DONE FOR!!


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 dcr1326

dcr1326

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Pataskala, Ohio
  • Interests:Xbox 360, mountain biking, College (OSU), AIRSOFT

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:30 PM

Well i was using my Km4s for the second time and it completely stopped firing. It isnt the battery, i have tried several and tried recharging them. Has anyone else had this problem?

I have a question for other km4s users. I use a lipo battery and it is a 1900 mah. It is very hard to get into the front battery compartment. I am going to see if KWA has a 11.1 lipo that will fit better. Does anyone use a lipo battery? If so how many mah is it? Did you get it from KWA??

Thanks


Do many people have problems with KWA? This gun is brand new and has already had several problems.

#2 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:33 PM

View Postdcr1326, on Jul 31 2008, 06:30 PM, said:

Well i was using my Km4s for the second time and it completely stopped firing. It isnt the battery, i have tried several and tried recharging them. Has anyone else had this problem?

I have a question for other km4s users. I use a lipo battery and it is a 1900 mah. It is very hard to get into the front battery compartment. I am going to see if KWA has a 11.1 lipo that will fit better. Does anyone use a lipo battery? If so how many mah is it? Did you get it from KWA??

Thanks


Do many people have problems with KWA? This gun is brand new and has already had several problems.

Here could be a problem, a pinched wire. You said that its very hard to fit into the gun. You probably pinched a wire putting it back together. Check the wiring.

When you say not firing, you mean you hit the trigger and nothing?
And, was it working and then all of a sudden stopped?

Edited by vic_man4, 31 July 2008 - 05:33 PM.


#3 dcr1326

dcr1326

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Pataskala, Ohio
  • Interests:Xbox 360, mountain biking, College (OSU), AIRSOFT

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:35 PM

To start the gun now, when u flip it up and down there is a rattle in the gun. It started to shoot blanks, so i changed the clip, changed the clip, changed BB's and then it stopped completely. Now when you pull the trigger nothing happens at all!!

#4 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:38 PM

View Postdcr1326, on Jul 31 2008, 06:35 PM, said:

To start the gun now, when u flip it up and down there is a rattle in the gun. It started to shoot blanks, so i changed the clip, changed the clip, changed BB's and then it stopped completely. Now when you pull the trigger nothing happens at all!!

I would put my money on your wiring or selector switch is broke. Are you still under warrenty, if its nothing thats a "quick fix" or would void warrenty then you should return it.

#5 dcr1326

dcr1326

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Pataskala, Ohio
  • Interests:Xbox 360, mountain biking, College (OSU), AIRSOFT

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:40 PM

Oh yeah it is under warranty i have had the gun 3 days. I was just wondering if this is a common problem or if this had happened to anyone else. Also i wanted to know about the whole battery size thing.

#6 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:41 PM

View Postdcr1326, on Jul 31 2008, 06:40 PM, said:

Oh yeah it is under warranty i have had the gun 3 days. I was just wondering if this is a common problem or if this had happened to anyone else. Also i wanted to know about the whole battery size thing.

Where did you buy it from?

#7 dcr1326

dcr1326

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Pataskala, Ohio
  • Interests:Xbox 360, mountain biking, College (OSU), AIRSOFT

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:46 PM

I bought it from precision airsoft. But i am just sending it back the KWA to fix it. I had a problem with one of my CA guns and i sent it back to Precision Airsoft and it came back worse than before i sent it to them.

#8 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:53 PM

View Postdcr1326, on Jul 31 2008, 06:46 PM, said:

I bought it from precision airsoft. But i am just sending it back the KWA to fix it. I had a problem with one of my CA guns and i sent it back to Precision Airsoft and it came back worse than before i sent it to them.

Ok, whatever you do, do not open the gearbox, you will void warrenty. Another thing to note, KWA might take more than 2 weeks to get it fixed and shipped, someone else on this forum took 2 weeks if I'm remembering correctly.

#9 dcr1326

dcr1326

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Pataskala, Ohio
  • Interests:Xbox 360, mountain biking, College (OSU), AIRSOFT

Posted 31 July 2008 - 05:55 PM

Yeah thats cool. I mean i really like this gun when it fires. Are they a reliable gun in general?

#10 hammer

hammer

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Pi

Posted 31 July 2008 - 06:21 PM

View Postdcr1326, on Jul 31 2008, 05:55 PM, said:

Yeah thats cool. I mean i really like this gun when it fires. Are they a reliable gun in general?

this gun rocks, I had mine for quite some time now and it is incomparable to most aeg brands out there. I hope you get yours fixed, btw Im using a bremen haus 1650mah 11.1v lipo with my m4s tactical, its easy to install under the handguard.get it!

#11 Stealthmaster14

Stealthmaster14

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
  • Location:here :D
  • Interests:airsoft DUH, guitar, Jesus, video games, sports...etc

Posted 31 July 2008 - 08:11 PM

does it void warranty to install a new hop up/barrel?

#12 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:05 PM

you can replace with new barrel... but why do you need to replace the hopup?

View Postdcr1326, on Jul 31 2008, 06:30 PM, said:

Well i was using my Km4s for the second time and it completely stopped firing. It isnt the battery, i have tried several and tried recharging them. Has anyone else had this problem?

I have a question for other km4s users. I use a lipo battery and it is a 1900 mah. It is very hard to get into the front battery compartment. I am going to see if KWA has a 11.1 lipo that will fit better. Does anyone use a lipo battery? If so how many mah is it? Did you get it from KWA??

Thanks


Do many people have problems with KWA? This gun is brand new and has already had several problems.

What's the discharge rate on your lipo?  Did you check fuse?

#13 Guest_Radix_*

Guest_Radix_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:12 PM

View PostStealthmaster14, on Jul 31 2008, 09:11 PM, said:

does it void warranty to install a new hop up/barrel?

The 45 days warranty only warrants the gun in it's "original" form. Any modifications to the gun by the owner or retailer will void the warranty.  

We suggest doing any modifications after the first 45 days.;)

#14 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 01 August 2008 - 09:16 AM

View Postdcr1326, on Jul 31 2008, 08:40 PM, said:

Oh yeah it is under warranty i have had the gun 3 days. I was just wondering if this is a common problem or if this had happened to anyone else. Also i wanted to know about the whole battery size thing.

Battery size is pretty small, even on my m4a1. If you don't go lipo, I would reccommend getting a crane stock, I put a 4500 mah 8.4v in there, and I haven't had to recharge it, and I went through 2 days of wars, so about 3000 bbs on 1 charge.

#15 DaTigah

DaTigah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:East Stroudsburg, PA United States

Posted 01 August 2008 - 10:45 AM

View Postvic_man4, on Jul 31 2008, 09:53 PM, said:

Ok, whatever you do, do not open the gearbox, you will void warrenty. Another thing to note, KWA might take more than 2 weeks to get it fixed and shipped, someone else on this forum took 2 weeks if I'm remembering correctly.

That was me :lol:

Anyways, make sure you receive a RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) Number from KWA. You can get one by calling a representative, the phone number's is on the Contact Info Section under Customer Service on the KWA Website and they taught me how to ship it back properly. Then you gotta fill up a nice little RMA Form that you gotta ship with the gun.

Make sure you didnt modify the gun or open the gearbox. Also, pack the gun and its original accessories inside its original box with a copy of the Purchase Receipt from Precision Airsoft (or whatever store you bought the gun from). Then, put that box inside another nice cardboard box made for shipping so the gun wont get damaged on its trip back. Also, make sure you put the RMA clearly on the box that you are going to ship your gun in.

Hopefully, depends where you live, you might get the gun back in less than 2 weeks. ;)

#16 Mactastic

Mactastic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 01 August 2008 - 08:59 PM

My KM4 stopped shooting a couple days after I got it, sounds like the same thing that's happened to you. Turned out to be a blown fuse, which I fixed in no time.

#17 karMeister

karMeister

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a small hole under a rock =P
  • Interests:EAR=((1+APR/n)^n)-1
  • Country:

Posted 03 August 2008 - 09:14 AM

View PostMactastic, on Aug 1 2008, 08:59 PM, said:

My KM4 stopped shooting a couple days after I got it, sounds like the same thing that's happened to you. Turned out to be a blown fuse, which I fixed in no time.


LOL! does the KWA warranty cover a blown fuse? hehehe :lol:

#18 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 03 August 2008 - 12:13 PM

View PostkarMeister, on Aug 3 2008, 09:14 AM, said:

LOL! does the KWA warranty cover a blown fuse? hehehe :lol:

I don't know... but it should be added in the proshop :lol:

Ill put a request in right now.

#19 redgben

redgben

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 05 August 2008 - 02:05 AM

i bought this KWA m4s-tactical in airsoft warehouse (ortigas) last may but in just 4 days, gears broked! i did not open the gearbox so it wont void the waranty. i returned it to them hoping they could replace the gears but, to my surprise :unsure:  they even gave me a new one!!! :D . and i let them open the gearbox just to see all parts are good... dont u worry sir, 45 dAYS warranty's true.. B)

Edited by redgben, 05 August 2008 - 02:10 AM.


#20 dcr1326

dcr1326

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Pataskala, Ohio
  • Interests:Xbox 360, mountain biking, College (OSU), AIRSOFT

Posted 07 August 2008 - 04:09 AM

cool guys!! I havent been online for a while now but i am glad to see all of your guys help. As for the question about the fuse. i did check and the fuse was fine.  

now the lipo battery thing. Does anyone know where i can pick up a good lipo battery?? I already have the balancer and charger so i only need the battery. The one i have now is 1900mah and too big. I was told to go with a 1650mah and below. I would be very gratful if some one could help me with this.

Thanks
Dustin




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Bing (1)