Jump to content


What improvements are there on the KM16?


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#21 karMeister

karMeister

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a small hole under a rock =P
  • Interests:EAR=((1+APR/n)^n)-1
  • Country:

Posted 07 September 2008 - 08:09 AM

View Postvic_man4, on Sep 7 2008, 08:06 AM, said:

I guess that makes sense :lol: I agree with hammer...

Two thumbs up!

And as for the bucking, I have no clue Shmoogly3, but my M4 has more consistant groupings with the bucking that I have replaced, so if KWA put the same bucking in their M4 as their M16 then I would suggest a upgrade.

P.S. my bucking is currently a systema, but I intend to get my hands on a firefly and do some compairisons between the two.


Hop is bsically for the  err.. HOP ehehe... As for the groupings a concave spacer will give you noticable changes in  your groupings especially on .20 bbs.  and around 350- 420 fps.  It isnt very noticable with .25s  but will give you .20s the consistency of a .25

Edited by karMeister, 07 September 2008 - 08:11 AM.


#22 Shmoogly3

Shmoogly3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Outdoor inthusiest
    Airsofting
    Martial arts
    Cycling
    Hiking
  • Country:

Posted 07 September 2008 - 12:14 PM

This is why I want to know if kwa put there normal bucking on their km16 or did they upgrade it to a better bucking for the km16.

#23 rdlu62

rdlu62

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Northridge, California

Posted 07 September 2008 - 08:30 PM

View Postvic_man4, on Sep 7 2008, 09:06 AM, said:

I guess that makes sense :lol: I agree with hammer...

Two thumbs up!

And as for the bucking, I have no clue Shmoogly3, but my M4 has more consistant groupings with the bucking that I have replaced, so if KWA put the same bucking in their M4 as their M16 then I would suggest a upgrade.

P.S. my bucking is currently a systema, but I intend to get my hands on a firefly and do some compairisons between the two.

How did you get to fit the systema bucking? It won't on mine. The systema bucking is too big for the stock hopup. I even bought three right away and now I ended up just using the rings that came with them.

#24 karMeister

karMeister

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a small hole under a rock =P
  • Interests:EAR=((1+APR/n)^n)-1
  • Country:

Posted 07 September 2008 - 10:53 PM

View Postrdlu62, on Sep 7 2008, 08:30 PM, said:

How did you get to fit the systema bucking? It won't on mine. The systema bucking is too big for the stock hopup. I even bought three right away and now I ended up just using the rings that came with them.


For some reason, factory products differ by batch. Just because your getting the same brand doesnt mean they will always be the same. Thats why it is always best  that you try them in the store if they allow that. I have a guarder bucking that fits and a few that dont  :huh: :huh:  .

Edited by karMeister, 07 September 2008 - 10:55 PM.


#25 rdlu62

rdlu62

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Northridge, California

Posted 08 September 2008 - 05:42 AM

View PostkarMeister, on Sep 7 2008, 11:53 PM, said:

For some reason, factory products differ by batch. Just because your getting the same brand doesnt mean they will always be the same. Thats why it is always best  that you try them in the store if they allow that. I have a guarder bucking that fits and a few that dont  :huh: :huh:  .

Hmmm I will try the other 2 then. I was fitting and zeroing scopes on my KM16 and KM4A1 yesterday. I noticed my KM4A1's accuracy is better than the KM16  :huh: . The grouping and consistency is tighter on the M4. I even have a Prometheus EG TB on the KM16 and only a JBU 363mm on the M4. Both of them have stock hop packing. I was shooting the same target at about 70 feet. Any suggestions?

#26 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 08 September 2008 - 12:35 PM

View Postrdlu62, on Sep 8 2008, 05:42 AM, said:

Hmmm I will try the other 2 then. I was fitting and zeroing scopes on my KM16 and KM4A1 yesterday. I noticed my KM4A1's accuracy is better than the KM16  :huh: . The grouping and consistency is tighter on the M4. I even have a Prometheus EG TB on the KM16 and only a JBU 363mm on the M4. Both of them have stock hop packing. I was shooting the same target at about 70 feet. Any suggestions?

Clean the barrels and buckings, your KM16 bucking may be a bit greasy so your not getting good hop on your shots causing them to fall short.

#27 Shmoogly3

Shmoogly3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Outdoor inthusiest
    Airsofting
    Martial arts
    Cycling
    Hiking
  • Country:

Posted 08 September 2008 - 12:55 PM

At 70ft it's really not going to make a difference on the length of your barrel. I can take my km4 cqb with my 285mm prometheus and the accuracy will probably be the same as your m4. Now if you go to about 100-150ft then you will see the difference. In your case since you are using the same barrel in both guns it could be the weight of your bbs. If your using .2g for your regular km4 carbine with an m120 spring and you use .2g for you km16 with an m130 spring your km16 regardles of barrel length will be less accurate, because the bb is too light for the amount of fps. It's all about ballistics, but I can't really go too in depth with the calculations, because I barely know them. Now if your using .25g or .28g bbs in both guns your km16 will be more accurate at longer ranges, but at closer ranges, both guns will be as accurate as each other in theory. It could also be the position of your hop up nub. Your km4 carbine's nub is probably aligned almost perfectly at a 90% angle and your km16's nub is probably alittle off causing an inconsistent backspin on each bb.

Edited by Shmoogly3, 08 September 2008 - 01:00 PM.


#28 rdlu62

rdlu62

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Location:Northridge, California

Posted 08 September 2008 - 04:26 PM

View Postvic_man4, on Sep 8 2008, 01:35 PM, said:

Clean the barrels and buckings, your KM16 bucking may be a bit greasy so your not getting good hop on your shots causing them to fall short.

I cleaned then very well. I'm talking about consistency and grouping of the shots. My M4's grouping is tight at that distance. The KM16 is like everywhere.  

View PostShmoogly3, on Sep 8 2008, 01:55 PM, said:

At 70ft it's really not going to make a difference on the length of your barrel. I can take my km4 cqb with my 285mm prometheus and the accuracy will probably be the same as your m4. Now if you go to about 100-150ft then you will see the difference. In your case since you are using the same barrel in both guns it could be the weight of your bbs. If your using .2g for your regular km4 carbine with an m120 spring and you use .2g for you km16 with an m130 spring your km16 regardles of barrel length will be less accurate, because the bb is too light for the amount of fps. It's all about ballistics, but I can't really go too in depth with the calculations, because I barely know them. Now if your using .25g or .28g bbs in both guns your km16 will be more accurate at longer ranges, but at closer ranges, both guns will be as accurate as each other in theory. It could also be the position of your hop up nub. Your km4 carbine's nub is probably aligned almost perfectly at a 90% angle and your km16's nub is probably alittle off causing an inconsistent backspin on each bb.

Sorry I forgot to mention I was using .25's and they have different TB's. JBU on the M4 and Prometheus on the KM16. I will try looking at the nub and see if it'll make a difference.

Going back to the topic of this thread, I suppose the improvement or difference made on the KM16 over the KM4 series are the spring and the piston as mentioned by one of our forum posters earlier.

Thanks.

#29 Harbinger

Harbinger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 09 September 2008 - 05:27 AM

This is straying a little bit, but i think still on topic :: Does anyone know what amp fuse the KM16 comes with stock?

#30 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 09 September 2008 - 12:05 PM

View PostHarbinger, on Sep 9 2008, 06:27 AM, said:

This is straying a little bit, but i think still on topic :: Does anyone know what amp fuse the KM16 comes with stock?

Im guessing that the KM16 comes with the same fuse, there would be no need to put a different one in. Any official KWA words on this?

#31 Shmoogly3

Shmoogly3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Outdoor inthusiest
    Airsofting
    Martial arts
    Cycling
    Hiking
  • Country:

Posted 09 September 2008 - 01:14 PM

Well every other gun from kwa uses a 15A fuse, so I'm guessing that the km16s got a 15A fuse.

#32 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 10 September 2008 - 05:30 PM

View PostShmoogly3, on Sep 9 2008, 04:14 PM, said:

Well every other gun from kwa uses a 15A fuse, so I'm guessing that the km16s got a 15A fuse.

Sounds about right  :)

#33 Harbinger

Harbinger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 12 September 2008 - 12:04 AM

Forgive me for being a little new to airsoft, but the KWA is the first 'higher end' gun I have owned (after a dboys and JG crapped out on me, live and learn!) Anyway, will the 15 amp fuse stand up to the rigors well?  I've heard lots of folks using 20 or 25 amp fuses and wonder how much benefit there is to this.  

I have grown to appreciate KWA's quality (2 buddies have one and they are amazing) and will basically trust what KWA gives me, just wanted to know if there is an advantage of going to a higher amp fuse.  

Glad to be part of the KWA community!

Edited by Harbinger, 12 September 2008 - 12:05 AM.


#34 Guest_allizard_*

Guest_allizard_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 September 2008 - 09:23 AM

If you use a high discharge rate battery then its a good idea to switch to a higher amp fuse.   On the other hand, I don't even use fuse on my gun.

#35 Shmoogly3

Shmoogly3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin
  • Interests:Outdoor inthusiest
    Airsofting
    Martial arts
    Cycling
    Hiking
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2008 - 12:26 PM

View Postallizard, on Sep 12 2008, 10:23 AM, said:

If you use a high discharge rate battery then its a good idea to switch to a higher amp fuse.   On the other hand, I don't even use fuse on my gun.

What do you use to connect the fuse connectors? Like a nail or something!

#36 karMeister

karMeister

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a small hole under a rock =P
  • Interests:EAR=((1+APR/n)^n)-1
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2008 - 05:11 PM

View PostShmoogly3, on Sep 12 2008, 12:26 PM, said:

What do you use to connect the fuse connectors? Like a nail or something!

you solder your deans plug directly on the wires and bypass the fuse. More ROF from getting rid of the connectors.

#37 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 12 September 2008 - 05:19 PM

View PostkarMeister, on Sep 12 2008, 08:11 PM, said:

you solder your deans plug directly on the wires and bypass the fuse. More ROF from getting rid of the connectors.

So then what is the use of a fuse? What does a fuse give that not having one doesn't? :huh:

#38 vic_man4

vic_man4

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Location:Niagara, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Airsoft, XBox 360 (GamerTag = CovertMaz), Cars, and HEAVY METAL \m/

Posted 12 September 2008 - 05:36 PM

View Postbrooklyn468, on Sep 12 2008, 06:19 PM, said:

So then what is the use of a fuse? What does a fuse give that not having one doesn't? :huh:

Just get a EF 20A resetable fuse.

Heres the link:
http://extreme-fire....otherstuff.html

scroll down to the bottom, I dont know how they work, or how good they work. But EF makes good mosfets apparently so I would trust their other products.

#39 brooklyn468

brooklyn468

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 559 posts

Posted 12 September 2008 - 06:16 PM

View Postvic_man4, on Sep 12 2008, 08:36 PM, said:

Just get a EF 20A resetable fuse.

Heres the link:
http://extreme-fire....otherstuff.html

scroll down to the bottom, I dont know how they work, or how good they work. But EF makes good mosfets apparently so I would trust their other products.

I just want to know what they do. My fuse is not broken. My buddy's is though. I broke it  :lol:

My battery had too many amps and his fuse broke and my battery started to smoke :lol:

Don't worry, my battery still works.   :D


And there are MINI deans connectors? Do they offer SUPER rof gain? :lol:

#40 Stealthmaster14

Stealthmaster14

    Specialist

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 423 posts
  • Location:here :D
  • Interests:airsoft DUH, guitar, Jesus, video games, sports...etc

Posted 13 September 2008 - 08:32 AM

Deans are already small......lol

I think you get maybe one or two RPS?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users